Hosted by
Triumph Club of the Carolinas

2006 Gathering Results
 
TR2/3/3A/3B
1st Jim and Linda Cain ’58 TR3
2nd
 
Mark Morsillo
 
‘59TR3A
 
TR4/4A
1st Paul Brandsema ‘61TR4
2nd Louis and Barbara Ezzelle ‘66TR4A
3rd
 
Clay Jones
 
‘65TR4
 
TR250
1st
 
Will Sutton 
 
‘68TR250
 
TR6  69-73
1st
 
Jack and Caroline McGahey
 
‘73TR6
 

TR6  74-76

1st Linda and Gary Peeler ‘74TR6
2nd Ron and Lori Hassell ‘74TR6
3rd
 
Eric and Susan Levitt 
 
‘74TR6
 
TR7/8
1st
 
Jack and Caroline McGahey
 
‘80TR8
 
Spitfire/GT6
1st Dennis Wunsch  ‘65Sptifire Mk2
2nd Jon Keil ‘68GT6 Mk1
3rd
 
Christopher & Bonnie Oakman
 
‘80Spitfire
 
Jaguar Sport Pre 1961
1st
 
Gerald Ellison
 
‘56Jaguar XK140
 
Jaguar E Type
1st Havner and Isabel Parish, Jr ’65 Jaguar E
2nd Avery Wise  ’64 Jaguar XKE
3rd
 
Dick and Sue Gasper
 
’62 Jaguar E
 
Jaguar Sport 75 and later
1st Bob and Glenda Wasson 2000Jaguar XKR
2nd Run Kuligowski ’91 Jaguar XJS coupe
3rd
 
Jerry and Ally Turner
 
2001 Jaguar XKR
 
Jaguar Sedan Pre’68
1st Mike and Diane Fulton  ’38 JaguarSS
2nd
 
Dick & Samantha Goeghegan 
 
’62 Jaguar MkII
 
Jaguar Sedan ’68 and later
1st Dave Maupin  ’76 Jaguar XJ 5.3C
2nd Bob and Glenda Wasson ’87 Jaguar XJ6
3rd
 
Bill and Margaret Bingham
 
’94 Jaguar XJ6
 
Jaguar S Type
1st
 
Douglas Boike 
 
2000 Jag S
 
MGA
1st
 
Don and Lesly Wisch
 
‘62MGA MKII
 

MGB/C/GT  62-74

1st Gerald and Martha Medford ’73 MGBGT
2nd Ken and Patricia Nicks ’74 MGBGT
3rd
 
Terry and Mary Iverson
 
’67 MGBGT
 
MGB/GT  75-80
1st
 
John and Trudy Williamson
 
‘77MGB
 

MG Other

1st
 
Levern and Ruthann Norton
 
’53 MGTD
 
Austin Healey
1st Wilbur Wright ’62 AH3000 MkII
2nd Ken Nicks ’67 AH MkIII
3rd
 
Jerry and Carolyn Anderson
 
’57 AH BN4
 

Sprite/Midget

1st
 
Bob Bistok
 
’59 AH Sprite
 
Mini (All)
1st
 
JL and Nancy VanDiver 
 
’77 Mini 1000
 
Special Interest Sedan
1st
 
Doug and Mary White
 
’26 Rolls Royce Silver Ghost
 

Special Interest Sport

1st Christopher & Bonnie Oakman ’70 Lotus Europa
2nd
 
Jared Stack
 
2006 Lotus Elise
 
Best of Show
 
Avery Wise
 

’64 Jaguar XKE
 

Shelton’s Choice
 
Mike and Diane Fulton
 
’38 Jaguar SS
 
Longest Distance
 
Dave and Elaine Winkle
 
’98 Jaguar XJ8
 
Friday afternoon  Blue Ridge Foothills Rally
1st Mark and Linda Riesch  
2nd John and Joyce Bocksnick  
3rd
 
Jack and Caroline McGahey
 
 

Sunday morning  Blindfold Rally

1st John Walls- driver/ Mary Beth Walls- navigator
2nd Mary Beth Walls- driver/ John Walls- navigator
3rd
 
Jim Haley- driver/ John Walls- navigator
 
Sunday Morning  Autocross
4 cyl class    
1st Chuck Meyers   1990 Lotus 7 - 38.51 sec.
2nd Mark Vogel      1990 Lotus 7 - 39.45 sec.
3rd
 
Chris Oakman  
 
1970 Lotus Europa - 43.54 sec.
 
6 cyl class    
1st
 
Jack McGahey 
 
1973 TR6 - 46.31 sec.
 
8 cyl class    
1st Jack McGahey 

1980  TR8 - 49.07 sec.

 

     
     
     
 
 


Home  | Registration  |  Schedule | Car Show  |  Other Events  |  Accommodations   |  Directions  |  Sponsors  |  Contact Us
Site Map  |  Event Archives  | TCOC Web Site