registration pdf
schedule
car show
other events
accomodations
directions
sponsors contact us home

Hosted by
Triumph Club of the Carolinas

  Something special is happening in the Carolinas this Spring. . . .

               

The Gathering at Shelton Vineyards
April 17-19, 2015

The TCOC thanks you for joining us for the 30th year of The Gathering.

Here is a link to photographs of the event:   Gathering Photos

This years results:

2015 Gathering  Awards

Class                                        Place   Winner                                               Car     

A1        Historic MG’s              1st        Cyril & Jennifer Spence              1957 MG Magnette

A2        MG T-series                1st        Duke Marley                                1955 MG TF   

                                                   2d        Charley & Marty Howard           1950 MG TD

                                                    3d        Dean Sprague                             1953 MGTD

 

A3        MGA                            1st        Ellis and Rachel King                  1962 MGA 1600 Mk II

                                                2d        Don & Lesly Wisch                        1962 MGA 1600 Mk II

                                                3d        Curtis & Mary Coulthard              1960 MGA

A4        MGB Chrome             1st        James Rozek                                1963 MGB

                                                2d        Dave & Yates Marsic                    1967 MGB

                                                3d        Marshall Moore                             1971 MGB

A5        MGB Rubber            1st        Jon Clark                                        1978 MGB

                                               2d        Greg & Patsy Hoch                         1979 MGB

                                               3d        Richard & Sharon O’Connor          1980 MGB

 A6        MG Midget                 No entries

 
A7        MGB GT                    1st        Gary & Judy Edwards                    1971 MGB-GT

                                                2d        Ken Nicks                                         1974 MGB-GT

                                                3d        Robert & Lynda White                    1974 MGB-GT

A8        MGC                            No entries

B1        AH 100-4                    1st        Jim & Kay Ellis                               1956 AH 100-M

B2        AH100-6/3000 Mk1    1st        Conley Painter                                1959 AH 100-6, BN6

                                                2d        Jim & Jeanne Vincent                      1960 AH 3000 Mk1

                                                3d        Steve & Sandy Forrest                     1959 AH 3000 Mk1

 

B3        AH 3000 Mk2, Mk3    1st        Lawrence & Cormac Baxter         1966 AH 3000 MkIII

                                                  2d        Paul Boone                                        1967 AH 3000 MkIII

                                                  3d        John Gillespie                                   1962 AH BN7

 

B4        AH Sprite                    1st        Bob Bistok                                 1959 AH Sprite

C1        Jaguar 120/140/150    1st        Lynn Holcomb                            1952 Jaguar XK-120

                                                 2d        Bruce Wright                               1954 Jaguar XK-120

 
C2        Jaguar E-Type thru 1968       1st        Michael Bandarra           1965 Jaguar E-OTS

                                                            2d        Jeff & Linda Rakes          1964 Jaguar E

 
C3        Jaguar E-Type thru 1974     1st   Lawrence & Cormac Baxter  1970 Jaguar E-OTS

                                                           2d   Don & Becky Hemphill          1973 Jaguar XKE FHC

                                                           3d        Richard Edgar                    1971 Jaguar E-OTS

 C4        Jaguar Sedan thru 1967        1st        Spencer Frantz                 1938 Jaguar SS

 C5        Jaguar Sedan 1968-0n           1st  Dewey & Libby Howey        2013 Jaguar XFR-S

                                                            2d        Christopher West              2009 Jaguar XF

                                                            3d        Doug Boike                       2000 Jaguar XJR

 C6        Jaguar XJS         1st   Drake Edwards & Jayme Dubernas      1989 Jaguar XKS V12

                                           2d        Stephen & Mary Ann Thomas          1975 Jaguar XJ12C

 
C7        Jaguar XK/XK8    1st        Craig & Gretchen Murden              2003 Jaguar XKR

                                             2d        Jerry & Judi Cohen                         2010 Jaguar XKR

                                             3d        Peter & Karen Burr                         2009 Jaguar XK-8

 D1        Lotus                     1st        Bill & Martha Timmons                  1960 Lotus Elite

 E1        Rolls Royce/Bentley  1st        Doug & Mary White                  1923 RR Silver Ghost

                                                2d        John Krolewski                             2000 RR Silver Seraph

F1        Mini thru 2001           1st        Tracy Blevins                               1995 Mini Cooper

F2        Mini 2002-on              1st        Ginger & Raymond Crapse        2013 Mini Clubman

G1        Morgan                       1st        Jack Zimmerman                        1963 Morgan 4+4

                                                2d        David Chiles                                 1977 Morgan 4+4

 H1        TVR                             1st        Charles Cook                            1973 TVR 2500 M

                                                2d        George & Sharon Czerw              1985 TVR 280i-FHC

 
J1         Sunbeam                    1st        Clyde & Valerie McLaughlin     1966 Tiger

                                                2d        Denise & Todd Smith                   1963 Alpine

K1        Special Interest Sedan       1st        Hugh Proctor                   1975 Morris Mini Clubman

K2        Special Interest Sport      No entries

L1        TR2/3/3A/3B              1st        Steve & Brenda McMath             1960 TR3A

                                                2d        Warren Bender                                1961 TR3A

                                                3d        Mark & Megan Morsillo                1959 TR3A

 L2        TR4/4A                   1st        John & Jacqueline Moore                 1964 TR4

                                             2d        Louis & Barbara Ezzelle                     1966 TR4A

                                             3d        Chris & Kelly Simonsen                      1963 TR4

 L3        TR250/5                  1st        Will Sutton                                          1968 TR250

                                              2d        Jim Haley                                            1968 TR250

                                              3d        Robert & Frank Suchy                       1968 TR250

 L4        TR6 thru 1973            1st        Rick Alexander                               1969 TR6

                                                2d        Scott & Becky Porter                        1970 TR6

                                                3d        Jeff & Lori Webber                           1973 TR6

L5        TR6 1974-on               1st        Steve Lail                                         1976 TR6

                                                2d        William Osborne                                1975 TR6

                                                3d        Dale Osterndorf                                 1976 TR6

 L6        TR7/8                        1st        Randy Cardoso                                 1979 TR7

 L7        Spitfire                      1st        Richard & Carol Cates                     1976 Spitfire

                                                2d        Jamie & Ally Palmer                         1971 Spitfire

                                                3d        John Holbrook                                   1978 Spitfire

 L8        GT6                           1st        Jon & Nancy Forrest                        1968 GT6

                                                2d        Les & Kathy White                           1973 GT6

 L9        Standard/Triumph Other             No entries

 Z1      British Based Custom Cars  1st   Robert & Haley Sawyer             1974 Jensen Roadster

Shelton’s Choice Award                          Larry Jarvis                                 1957 Jaguar XK140

Best in Show                                            Doug & Mary White                   1923 RR Silver Ghost

Spirit of Adventure-                                 Steve Wesner

Longest Distance Driven in a British Car-    Christopher West                  708 miles

East Longmeadow, MA         2009 Jaguar FX

Autocross Results

(Drivers listed in finishing order in each class – fastest times in bold)

Fast time of day: 24.006 seconds by Scott Porter in a 1970 TR6

Class A – Modern British cars and 8 cylinder Classic British Cars

Class B - 6 cylinder Classic British Cars

Scott Porter

Red 1970 TR6

24.284 +1 cone

26.637

24.459

24.006

31.299

Carl Davidson

Red 1970 TR6

25.898

25.845

25.457

25.309

25.709

Daryl Siefert

Green 1973 TR6

27.202

26.437

26.488

26.407

26.215

John Melot

Green 1968 TR250

48.772 DNF

39.394

36.602

33.706

32.968

                                                                               

Class C – 4 cylinder Classic British Cars

Sidney Mansur

Yellow 1991 Lotus Elan

31.825

29.554

29.984

28.590

27.184

Ginger Crapse

Navy 2013 Mini Clubman

DNF

61.775

39.032

48.744

37.350


 

Jamie Palmer

White 1971 Spitfire

28.275

28.182

27.487

27.001

27.339

Hugh Proctor

Yellow 1975 Mini Clubman

31.468

27.422

27.201

27.690

32.212

Tony Childs

Damson 197? Spitfire

29.966

32.661

30.239

31.765

 

Blue Ridge Foothills Rally

 
1st - Jamie and Ally Palmer

2nd - Dick and Judy Birch

3rd - Paul Morrow and Marilyn Gist

Wrench Wracing Concours and Competition

Wrench Wracing Concours:                                        Wrench Wracing:

1.  #71, Brian Huneycutt, "Capper"                            1.  #59B, Chase Royal

2.  #59, Tracy Blevins, Mini                                       2.  #121A, Jamie Palmer, Group 44 TR8

3.  #60, Tracy Blevins, Stock Car                              3.  #121A, Jamie Palmer, Wildfire                                    

 


Home  | Registration  |  Schedule | Car Show |  Other Events  |  Accommodations   |  Directions  |  Sponsors  |  Contact Us